2017 & 2018

VCSOAT Elected Executive Officers

President:  David Cantu, Harris County, Term Expires Sep 2019 

Vice President: Tom Belton, Tarrant County, Term Sep 2019

Secretary: Karen Thompson, Montgomery County, Term Expires Sep 2019

Treasurer: Linda Flannery, Rockwall County,Term Expires Sep 2019

Judge Advocate: James Masters, Brown County, Term Expires Sep 2019

Chaplain: Rev. Kathryn Fasci, Johnson County, Term Expires Sep 2019

VCSOAT Elected Regional Directors and Assistant Regional Directors

EL Paso Region:

Regional Director: Sunshine Thompson, Ector County, Term Expires Sep 2019

Assistant Regional Director: Carl Absher Upton County, Term Expires Sep 2019

West Texas Region:

Regional Director: Marcus Romero, Taylor County, Term Expires Sep 2018

Assistant Regional Director: Clarence Hart, Taylor County, Term Expires Sep 2019

East Texas Region:

Regional Director: Sonya Broadway, Brazoria County, Term Expires Sep 2019

Assistant Regional Director: Karen Thompson, Montgomery County, Term Expires Sep 2018

South Texas Region:

Regional Director:  Everado "Lalo" Zamora, Uvalde County, Term Expires Sep 2019

Assistant Regional Director: J D Martinez, Real County, Term Expires Sep 2019

North Texas Region:

Regional Director: James Henderson Dallas County, Term Sep 2019

Assistant Regional Director: Ted Oats, Hunt County, Term Expires Sep 2019

Central Texas Region:

Regional Director: Richard Hutchins, Bastrop County, Term Expires Sep 2019

Assistant Regional Director: Vacant

Amarillo Region:

Regional Director: Vacant

Assistant Regional Director: Vacant

VCSOAT Officers Appointed by the President--Term Expires Sep 2018

Legislator-at-Large: Zach Migura, Dallas County

Membership: Alex Figueroa, Willacy County

Sergeant at Arms: Tony Ferguson, Bee County

Public Relations: Gary Jackson, Collin County

Awards Committee: TBD & Regional Directors

Women Veterans Coordinator:  Susan Lewis, Travis County

Mentoring Committee:  Kathryn Fasci, Johnson County, KC Hawkins, Bell County, Sherry Riley, Shelby County, Richard Hutchins, Bastrop County

Veterans Court Coordinators (Waco Region/Houston Region) Gary Jackson, Collin County

Events Committee: (Chair) Maggie Baker, Kerr County, Queta Marquez, Bexar County, Tony Ferguson, Bee County

Information Technology:  Gary Thomas, Rains County

Officer Nominating Committee: (Chair) Vice President & Assistant Regional Directors

© Veterans County Service Officer Association of Texas                                                                                     Contact Webmaster

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software